Established in 1991, the Governor’s Agricultural Hall of Fame honors leaders in the agricultural industry who exemplify high standards of achievements and commitment to the industry. Nominations are accepted through County Extension offices through an application process in the late summer/early fall. The Maryland Department of Agriculture organizes this program and winners are announced at the annual Taste of Maryland Agriculture.

  • 2018
    Charles Linthicum Family of Montgomery County
  • 2017
    Chip Bowling Family of Charles County
  • 2016
    The Milburn Family of Cecil County
  • 2015
    The Swann Family of Calvert County
  • 2014
    The Councell Family of Talbot County
  • 2013
    The Richard Edwards Family of Caroline County
  • 2012
    Edwin Fry Family of Kent County
  • 2011
    Robert and Drew Stabler Families, Montgomery County
  • 2010
    The Kohl Family of Kent County
    Joseph and Laura Layton Family of Talbot County
  • 2009
    John A. Prouty & Family of Calvert County
    Merhle H. & Thelma Ramsburg, Jr. of Frederick County
  • 2008
    Earl & Jeff Griffith Family, Anne Arundel County
    The Harry Black Family, Frederick County
  • 2007
    The Patrick Family, Howard County
    The Schmidt Family, Queen Anne’s County
  • 2006
    Donald Dell Family, Carroll County
    Malkus Family, Dorchester County
  • 2005
    Hutchison Brothers, Talbot County
  • 2004
    Wheatley Neal Family, Caroline County
    William Anderson Family, Somerset County
  • 2003
    Marion Lee Holland Family, Worcester County
    John H. Murray Family, Somerset County
  • 2002
    C. William & Jean Knill, Carroll County
    Russell & Shirley Watson, Prince George’s County
  • 2001
    William & Patsy Guy, Wicomico County
    Grove & Arlene Miller, Cecil County
    Jack & Barbara Miller, Cecil County
    Charles & Lorraine Mason, Jr., Garrett County
  • 2000
    Conrad & Patricia Langenfelder, Kent County
    Lewis & Ginny Riley, Wicomico County
  • 1999
    Joe Schwartzbeck Family, Carroll County
    John D. & Mary Briscoe, Calvert County
    James T. & Cassandra Briscoe, Calvert County
  • 1998
    John & Betty Herbst, Washington County
    Walton Mason Family, Cecil County
  • 1997
    W. Blan & Louise Harcum, Wicomico County
    Richard & Harriett Holloway, Harford County
    Henry & Barbara Holloway, Harford County
    Wilbert & Frances Paul, Allegany County
  • 1996
    William & Ann Sutton, Kent County
  • 1995
    John & Ruth Schillinger, Anne Arundel County
    Leon & Shirley Enfield, Frederick County
  • 1994
    Oren & Fannie Bender, Garrett County
    Donald & Betty Cole, Baltimore County
  • 1993
    Norman & Annice Fike, Talbot County
  • 1992
    William & Pearl Eby Overholt, Somerset County
    Harold & Helen Marie Walter, Charles County
  • 1991
    Roland & Mildred Darcey, Prince George’s County
    Y. D. & Lonnie Hance, Calvert County
    C. Rodman & Jean Myers, Frederick County